Privacy Policy TX Logistik

We take privacy seriously

The protection of your privacy when processing personal data is important to us. By default, when you visit our website, our web servers store the IP address of your Internet service provider, the website from which you visit us, the websites you visit, the date and duration of the visit. This information is mandatory for the technical transfer of websites and secure server operation. A personalized evaluation of this data does not take place.

If you send us data via contact form, this data will be stored in the course of the backup on our servers. Your data will only be used by us to process your request. Your data will be treated confidentially. A passing on to third does not take place.

Responsible:

TX Logistik AG
Junkersring 33
53844 Troisdorf
Germany

Phone.: 02241/14920
E-Mail: info@txlogistik.eu

Personal Data

Personal data is data about you. These include your name, address and email address. You do not have to divulge any personal information in order to visit our website. In some cases we need your name and address as well as further information to offer you the desired service.

The same applies in the event that we supply you with information material on request or if we answer your inquiries. In these cases we will always point this out to you. In addition, we only store the data that you have sent to us automatically or voluntarily.

When you use one of our services, we usually only collect the data necessary to provide our service. We may ask you for more information, which is voluntary in nature. Whenever we process personal information, we do so to provide you with our service or to pursue our commercial goals.

Automatically stored data

Server-Log-Data

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Date and time of the request
  • Name of the requested file
  • Page from which the file was requested
  • Access status (transfer file, file not found, etc.)
  • used web browser and operating system used
  • complete IP address of the requesting computer
  • transferred amount of data

A merge of this data with other data sources will not be done. The processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO based on our legitimate interest in improving the stability and functionality of our website.

For reasons of technical security, in particular to ward off attacks on our web server, we store this data for a short time. A conclusion to individual persons is not possible on the basis of this data. After seven days at the latest, the data is anonymised by shortening the IP address at the domain level, so that it is no longer possible to relate to the individual user. In anonymous form, the data is also processed for statistical purposes; a comparison with other databases or a transfer to third parties, even in excerpts, does not take place. Only in the context of our server statistics, which we publish every two years in our activity report, a representation of the number of page views takes place.

Cookies

When you visit our website, we may store information on your computer in the form of cookies. Cookies are small files that are transferred from an Internet server to your browser and stored on its hard disk. Only the Internet Protocol address is stored here – no personal data. This information, which is stored in the cookies, allows you to automatically recognize it the next time you visit our website, which will facilitate your use. The legal basis for the use of cookies is the legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

Of course, you can also visit our website without accepting cookies. If you do not want your computer to be recognized the next time you visit, you may also decline to use cookies by changing the settings in your browser to “decline cookies”. The respective procedure can be found in the operating instructions of your respective browser. If you refuse the use of cookies, however, it may lead to restrictions in the use of some areas of our websites.

Google Tag Manager

This website uses Google Tag Manager. The Tag Manager does not collect personal information. The tool triggers other tags, which may collect data. Google Tag Manager does not access this data. If disabled at the domain or cookie level, it will remain in effect for all tracking tags implemented with Google Tag Manager. The privacy policy of Google for this tool can be found here:https://www.google.de/tagmanager/use-policy.html

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service of Google LLC., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereafter “Google”. Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and thereby allow an analysis of the use of the website by you.

The information generated by these cookies, such as the time, location and frequency of your website visit, including your IP address, is transmitted to Google in the United States and stored there.

We use Google Analytics on our website with the addition “_gat._anonymizeIp”. In this case, your IP address will already be shortened and thus anonymised by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area.

Google will use this information to evaluate your use of our site, to compile reports on our website activity, and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if required by law or as far as third parties process this data on behalf of Google.

Google does not claim to link your IP address to any other data provided by Google. You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we point out that in this case you may not be able to fully use all functions of our website.

In addition, Google offers a deactivation add-on for the most popular browsers, giving you more control over what Google collects about the sites you visit. The add-on informs the JavaScript (ga.js) of Google Analytics that no website visit information should be transmitted to Google Analytics. However, the Google Analytics Disable Add-on does not prevent information from being transmitted to us or any other web analytics services we may use. Further information on installing the browser add-on is available via the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

If you visit our site via a mobile device (smartphone or tablet), you must delete it instead, the opt-out cookie will also be deleted, so you will have to click the link again.

If you’ve consented to Google linking your web and app browsing history to your Google Account and using information from your Google Account to personalize your ads, Google will use your data with Google Analytics data to provide audience lists for Create cross-device remarketing. To do this, Google Analytics will initially track your Google-authenticated ID associated with your Google Account (that is, personally identifiable information) on our website. Afterwards, Google Analytics will temporarily link your ID with your Google Analytics data to optimize our audiences.

If you do not agree, you can opt-out of this through the “My Account” section of your Google Account.

oneSignal

When visiting our websites, we ask you with a message on the screen to let you know in the future about news sent by your browser (push notifications). Consent is given to the browser in which you have registered.

If you agree, you will receive periodic push notifications from our website. Clicking on this will take you directly to the advertised website and / or action.

You always have the option to unsubscribe from the push notifications if you no longer wish them. This is directly possible with each delivered push notification (browser-dependent) or on our website as well as in the general browser / system settings (depending on browser / system).

For the implementation we use the technology of the supplier OneSignal, 201 San Antonio Circle Suite # 140, Mountain View, CA, USA. The privacy information of the provider can be found here: https://onesignal.com/privacy_policy

In order to provide push notifications to you, it is necessary that non-personally identifiable information, such as a message, be transmitted to OneSignal’s server. It is necessary that for the unambiguous assignment of the device a non-personal ID is assigned, which does not allow conclusions by OneSignal on the person.

YouTube in enhanced privacy mode

We use the provider YouTube to embed videos. The videos were embedded in the extended data protection mode. Like most websites, however, YouTube also uses cookies to collect information about visitors to its website. YouTube uses it to capture video statistics, prevent fraud, and improve usability. It will also connect to the Google DoubleClick network. Starting the video could trigger further data processing. We have no influence on that. For more information about privacy on YouTube, see their privacy policy at:
http://www.youtube.com/t/privacy_at_youtube

Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps to display maps and create directions.

Google Maps is operated by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

By using Google Maps on this website, you consent to the collection, processing and use by Google, one of its agents, or third parties of the information collected and entered by you.

You can find the Terms of Use for Google Maps here.

The privacy policy of Google Maps can be viewed here.

Online Job application

Your application data will be collected and processed electronically by us for the purpose of processing the application process. These are in particular the following personal data: name, first name, address, telephone number, E-Maik address. Following your application, the conclusion of a contract of employment, so your data transmitted for the purpose of the usual organizational and administrative process in compliance with the relevant legal requirements of us stored in your personal file.

The deletion of the data transmitted by you takes place automatically with rejection of your job application two months after announcement of the rejection or 6 months after the assignment of the place. This does not apply if, due to legal requirements (for example, the burden of proof according to the General Equal Treatment Act), a longer storage is necessary or if you have expressly consented to a longer storage in our prospect database.

Security

We have taken technical and administrative security measures to protect your personal data against loss, destruction, manipulation and unauthorized access. All our employees as well as service providers working for us are obliged to the valid data protection laws.

Whenever we collect and process personal information, it will be encrypted before being transferred. This means that your data can not be misused by third parties. Our security is subject to a constant process of improvement and our privacy policy is constantly being revised. Please make sure you have the latest version.

Information obligations according to Art.13 DS-GVO

Which data are processed and from which sources does this data come from?

We process the data that we have received from you in the context of contract initiation or settlement, on the basis of consents or as part of your application to us or within the framework of your workforce.

Personal data includes:

Their master / contact details, which include, for example, customers First and last name, address, contact details (e-mail address, telephone number, fax), bank details.

For applicants and employees, this includes e.g. First name and surname, address, contact details (e-mail address, telephone number, fax), date of birth, data from CV and employment certificates, bank details, religious affiliation.

For business partners, this includes e.g. the name of their legal representative, company, commercial registration number, VAT number, company number, address, contact person contact data (e-mail address, telephone number, fax), bank details.

In addition, we also process the following other personal data:

  • Information about the type and content of contract data, order data, sales and receipt data, customer and supplier history as well as consulting documents,
  • Advertising and sales data,
  • Information from your electronic traffic with us (e.g., IP address, log-in data),
  • other data that we have received from you as part of our business relationship (for example, in customer meetings),
  • Data that we generate ourselves from master / contact data as well as other data, such as using customer needs and customer potential analysis,
  • the documentation of your consent for the receipt of e.g. Newsletters.
For what purposes and on what legal basis is the data processed?

We process your data in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (DS-GVO) and the Federal Data Protection Act 2018, as amended:

  • for the fulfillment of (pre-contractual obligations (Art 6 Abs. 1lit.b DS-GVO):

The processing of your data takes place for the contract settlement online or in one of our branches, for the contract handling of your staff in our company. The data will be processed in particular at business initiation and during the execution of contracts with you.

  • to fulfill legal obligations (Art 6 Abs. 1 lit.c DS-GVO):

Processing of your data is for the purpose of meeting various legal obligations, e.g. required by the Commercial Code or the Tax Code.

  • for the protection of legitimate interests (Art 6 Abs. 1 lit.f DS-GVO):

Due to a balancing of interests, data processing beyond the actual fulfillment of the contract may be carried out to safeguard legitimate interests of us or third parties. Data processing for the protection of legitimate interests takes place, for example, in the following cases:

  • Advertising or marketing (see no. 4),
  • Business management and development of services and products,
  • Lead a group-wide customer database to improve customer service
  • in the context of legal action.
  • in the context of your consent (Art 6 Abs. 1lit.a DSGVO):

If you have given us consent to the processing of your data, e.g. to send our newsletter.

Processing of personal data for advertising purposes

You may object to the use of your personal data for advertising purposes at all times or for individual measures without incurring other than the transmission costs according to the basic rates.

Under the legal requirements of § 7 (3) UWG, we are entitled to use the e-mail address you provided when signing the contract for direct advertising for your own similar goods or services. These product recommendations are provided by us, regardless of whether you have subscribed to a newsletter.

If you do not wish to receive such recommendations by e-mail from us, you may object to the use of your address for this purpose at any time without incurring any costs other than the base rate transmission costs. A communication in text form is sufficient. Of course, every e-mail always includes a sign-off link.

Who receives my data?

If we use a service provider for order processing, we will still be responsible for protecting your data. All processors are contractually obliged to treat your data confidentially and to process it only as part of the provision of services. The processors commissioned by us will receive your data if they need the data to fulfill their respective performance. These are e.g. IT service providers that we need for operation and security of our IT system as well as advertising and address publishers for their own promotions.

Your data will be processed in our customer database. The customer database supports the enhancement of the data quality of the existing customer data (duplicate cleanup, warped / deceased indicator, address correction), and allows enrichment with data from public sources.

These data are provided to the Group companies if necessary for the execution of the contract. The storage of customer data is company-related and separate, whereby our parent company acts as a service provider for the individual participating companies.

If there is a legal obligation and in the context of legal action, authorities and courts as well as external auditors can be the recipients of your data.

In addition, for the purpose of contract initiation and fulfillment insurances, banks, credit bureaus and service providers may be recipients of your data.

How long will my data be stored?

We process your data until the end of the business relationship or until the expiry of the applicable statutory retention periods (for example, from the Commercial Code, the Tax Code, Home Act or Working Hours Act); in addition, until the termination of any legal disputes in which the data is required as proof.

Is personal data transmitted to a third country?

Basically, we do not transmit any data to a third country. Transmission in individual cases will only take place on the basis of an adequacy decision by the European Commission, standard contractual clauses, appropriate guarantees or your express consent.

Which data protection rights do I have?

You have the right to information, correction, deletion or restriction of the processing of your stored data, a right to object to the processing as well as a right to data portability and to a complaint in accordance with the requirements of data protection law.

Right to information:

You can ask us for information as to whether and to what extent we process your data.

Right to rectification:

If we process your data that is incomplete or incorrect, you may at any time ask for their correction or completion.

Right to cancellation:

You may request deletion of your data from us if we process it unlawfully or if the processing disproportionately interferes with your legitimate interests. Please note that there may be reasons opposing an immediate deletion, e.g. in the case of legally regulated storage requirements.

Regardless of the exercise of your right to erasure, we will erase your data promptly and completely, as far as there is no legal or statutory retention obligation in this regard.

Right to restriction of processing:
  • You may require us to restrict the processing of your data if
  • You deny the accuracy of the data for a period of time that allows us to verify the accuracy of the data.
  • the processing of the data is unlawful, but you reject a deletion and instead require a restriction of data usage,
  • we no longer need the data for the intended purpose, but you still need this data to assert or defend legal claims, or
  • You have lodged an objection to the processing of the data.
Right to data portability:

You may require that we provide you with the information you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format and that you may transfer that information to another person without hindrance, provided that

  • We process this data based on a consent given or revocable by you or for the performance of a contract between us, and
  • This processing is done using automated methods.

In case of technical feasibility, you can request from us a direct transfer of your data to another person in charge.

Right of revocation:

If we process your data for legitimate interest, you can object to this data processing at any time; this would also apply to a profiling based on these provisions. We will then no longer process your data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or processing for the purposes of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims. You can object to the processing of your data for the purpose of direct mail at any time without stating reasons.

right of appeal:

If you believe that we violate German or European data protection laws when processing your data, we ask you to contact us to clarify questions. Of course, you also have the right to contact the supervisory authority responsible for you, the respective State Office for Data Protection Supervision.

If you wish to assert one of the mentioned rights against us, please contact our data protection officer. If in doubt, we may request additional information to confirm your identity.

Am I committed to providing data?

The processing of your data is required to complete or fulfill your contract with us. If you do not provide us with this data, we will generally have to refuse to conclude the contract or be unable to complete an existing contract and consequently terminate it. However, you are not obliged to give your consent for data processing with regard to data that are not relevant or legally required for the fulfillment of the contract.

Changes to this privacy policy

We reserve the right to change our privacy policies if necessary due to new technology. Please make sure you have the latest version. If any fundamental changes are made to this privacy policy, we will post it on our website.

All interested parties and visitors of our website reach us in privacy issues at:

Herrn Christian Volkmer

Projekt 29 GmbH & Co. KG
Ostengasse 14
93047 Regensburg

Tel.:  0941 2986930
Fax:  0941 29869316
E-Mail: anfragen@projekt29.de
Internet: www.projekt29.de